Veterans of World War II from Potter County, PA

Transcribed by Charles and Kathleen Heffner
Submitted by Frankie Stonemetz
(Veterans Index)

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | IJ | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | UV | W | XYZ

Notes: The notation (P) after a name indicates that a photo is on our WW II Gallery page.
A place name in brackets is the place the serviceman was living when inducted into the service.

Name Service Death Date Cemetery
SABIN, Edson F. US Army, TEC5 5-22-2000 Sartwell Creek
SADEWASSER, William Richard US Army - later KIA in Korea 11-28-1950 Ulysses
SALADA, James L. US Navy, EM3 10-15-2006 East Sharon
SALER, Irvin V. Unknown service 5-13-2014 St. Eulalia
SALLADE, Alfred L. Unknown service 1972 Sweden Hill
SALLADE, Frederick W. Unknown service [Coudersport]
SAMPSON, William P. Unknown service
SAMSON, Paul Frederick Unknown service 11-30-1985 [Roulette]
SANDS, Forrest D. Unknown service [Oswayo]
SAULTER, Clair A. Unknown service [Coudersport]
SAULTER, James C. USMC 8-19-2104 Unnamed Cem, this site
SAUNDERS, Alfred G. Unknown service
SAWYER, Harley T. US Army, TEC5 5-16-1955 West Hill
SCERRA, Michael C. Unknown service [Coudersport]
SCHAAF, Paul A. US Navy 9-14-2011 ?12 Mile Island, Pittsburgh PA.
SCHAAR, Carroll Lynn  KIA, US Army, Field Arty, 2nd Lt  11-9-1944 Germania
SCHAAR, Carroll Lynn  US Army, Field Arty, 2nd Lt 11-9-1944 Germania
SCHAAR, Stanley Burrous Unknown service [Germania]
SCHANER, Joseph H. Unknown service
SCHEIBNER, Gaylord Benno US Army, 723rd Medical Detachment, MP Bn. [Roulette]
SCHEIBNER, Veryle Fisher US Army, PFC 12-15-1968 Eulalia
SCHLETTERER, Raymond H., Jr. DNB POW, US Army, 4th Ord Dept, TEC4. Japanese POW. Died of non-hostile cause 1-2-1945 West Hill
SCHMIDT, Clifford C. Unknown service [Coudersport]
SCHMITT, John J. Unknown service
SCHNEPP, James Unknown service [Coudersport]
SCHOENER, Henry W. Unknown service
SCHOENER, John W. Unknown service [Galeton]
SCHOENER, John W. US Army, PFC. 1-23-1987 West Hill
SCHOFIELD, Hezekiah, Jr. US Army, Pvt 1942 Schofield
SCHOLL, Harry John Unknown service [Galeton]
SCHOONOVER, Caleb Unknown service [Ulysses]
SCHOONOVER, Clair Unknown service [Oswayo]
SCHOONOVER, Frank Adelbert US Navy, EM3 2-9-2001 Wells
SCHOONOVER, Gilbert Raymond Unknown service
SCHOONOVER, Harold Faye Unknown service [Genesee]
SCHOONOVER, Leroy Franklin Unknown service [Ulysses]
SCHOONOVER, Marion Francis Unknown service [Ulysses]
SCHOONOVER, Russell Wesley Unknown service [Galeton]
SCHOONOVER, Ward Elliott Unknown service [Galeton]
SCHOTT, Edwin Dilts Jr. US Army, CPL. Italy 7-31-2015 West Hill
SCHOTT, Maxie L. Unknown service
SCHRLAU, George Washington Unknown service
SCHROEDER, Curtis Frank Unknown service [Coudersport]
SCHROEDER, Lynford John Unknown service [Coudersport]
SCHROEDER, William Gilbert [Bill] US Navy Seabees 1-29-2004 St. Eulalia
SCHROLL, William E. [Bud] US Navy, F2. South Pacific, USS Talego 3-28-2009 Eulalia
SCHULTHEIS, Gotfred Joseph Unknown service
SCHWAB, Edwin Arnold Unknown service [Germania]
SCHWAB, Elmer Clinton Unknown service [Germania]
SCHWEIGART, Albert John Jr. US Navy, F2  3-6-1997 North Bingham
SCHWEIKART, Joe US Army, 11th Armored Div 10-1-2002 Gardeau, Cameron Co PA
SCICCHITANO, Dominic A. Unknown service
SCOFIELD, Alfred William  Unknown service [Galeton]
SCOTT, John Unknown service
SCOTT, Ronald Monroe US Army, TEC5. Europe and Pacific Theatres 3-14-2014 Ulysses
SCOZZARI, Trieste Unknown service [Harrison Valley]
SEBOLT, Franklin Seymour Unknown service
SECOR, Durl O. Unknown service
SECOTT, Edwin Vergelio Unknown service
SECOTT, Robert Unknown service [Coudersport]
SEELEY, Charles E. Unknown service [Galeton]
SEELEY, Clarence E. Unknown service
SEELEY, Earl Bernard Unknown service Woodland
SEELEY, Floyd E.  US Army, PFC 1980 Riverview, Tioga Co PA
SEELEY, Guy R. US Army, 1943-1944 9-11-2014 Riverview, Tioga Co PA
SEELEY, Harry A US Army 1-4-1975  West Branch
SEELEY, Harry A. Unknown service 1-4-1975  West Branch
SEGULIN, Anthony Unknown service [Coudersport]
SEICE, Joseph K. Unknown service
SEIFER, Martin D. US Army, SP3 11-15-1995 West Hill
SELTZ, Richard Dykeman US Navy 3-12-1996 West Hill
SENIOR, Arthur A. Unknown service [Genesee]
SETZER, Clarence Edward US Navy, S1 7-24-1996 Eulalia
SETZER, Harry Virgil Unknown service [Coudersport]
SETZER, Melvin J. USMC. Rifleman Sharpshooter. Purple Heart at Iwo Jima. 9-9-2016 Sweden Hill
SEVERINO, Ralph Frank Unknown service [Austin]
SEVINSKY, John Ralph Unknown service 1978 St. Tobias, Brockway PA
SEVINSKY, Theodore Francis Unknown service 11-27-1995 St. Eulalia
SEVINSKY, Thomas James US Army, Sgt. 1-29-2011 St. Eulalia
SEVINSKY, Zigmont James US Army Coast Arty, CPL 8-10-1998 St. Eulalia
SEWELL, Nelson S. Unknown service [Keating Summit]
SEYMOUR, James Harris Unknown service
SHAFFER, James H. Unknown service Pleasant View (Hughsville, PA)
SHAFFER, John Jr. Unknown service [Mills]
SHALL, Dominick Joseph Unknown service [Oswayo]
SHALL, Paul John US Army, T/Sgt 1999 Wells
SHARP, Floyd J. Unknown service uncut Forest Hill
SHAVALIER, Gilbert Unknown service [Coudersport]
SHAVALIER, Kenneth Unknown service [Coudersport]
SHAVALIER, Richard Charles Unknown service [Coudersport]
SHAVER, Clem Unknown service
SHAW, Chester L. Unknown service [Coudersport]
SHAW, Leslie J. Unknown service
SHAW, Louis US Army, 17th Airborne Div, Sgt. [Coudersport]
SHAW, Robert W. Unknown service
SHAW, Rodney W. Unknown service
SHEERER, Elwin J. Unknown service
SHEERER, Warren Fred Unknown service
SHEPARD, James F. US Army Air Forces, Cpl 11-9-2007 Maple Grove (New)
SHEPARD, Lowell Maxon Unknown service [Millport]
SHERMAN, Floyd Unknown service [Austin]
SHERMAN, Harold Unknown service [Ulysses]
SHERMAN, Lewis E. Unknown service 1986 West Hill
SHERMAN, Stephen Unknown service [Ulysses]
SHERWOOD, Cooley Alexander US Army, Inf, Pfc. Bronze Star 9-15-1950 Maple Grove (New)
SHERWOOD, Frank Unknown service [Mills]
SHERWOOD, Robert Unknown service [Shinglehouse]
SHERWOOD, Wallace Eugene  US Navy 12-11-1993 Wells
SHILLING, Kenneth US Army, PFC 2-18-1998 Maple Grove (New)
SHIPLEY, Earl Lemont Unknown service [Roulette]
SHIPLEY, Warren Luther Unknown service 5-31-1984 Hill, Roulette
SHREVE, Lyle Edward Unknown service
SHUTT, Harry F. US Army 4-16-2003 Genesee
SIEBERT, Eunice US Army Nurse Corps, 1/Lt.  4-7-1950 John Lyman
SIEBERT, Wilbur Joseph Unknown service [Roulette]
SIEMASZKO, Henry J. Unknown service
SIGNORELLI, Dominic Paul CAC, Pvt 11-22-1947 West Hill
SIGNORELLI, Joseph John US Army, PFC 5-23-1995 West Hill
SIGNORELLI, Peter Virgil US Army, Sgt. Survived the Bataan Death March. Japanese POW for 4 years.  4-21-1988 West Hill
SILSBY, William F. Unknown service
SIMMONS, Andy K. Unknown service [Austin]
SIMMONS, Michael Joseph Unknown service
SIMMS, Cyril US Army, Pvt 3-4-1990 St. Augustine 
SIMONS, Henry Snyder US Army Air Forces, 621st Base Unit, PFC 7-26-1981 Genesee
SIMONS, Peter Paul Unknown service
SIMONS, Snyder H.  Unknown service 7-29-1981 Genesee
SIMPSON, Arthur L. US Army, T/Sgt 3-1-1921 Ianson
SIMS, Nora R. Unknown service
SINON, Frank A. US Navy, Lt (jg)  [Austin]
SINSABAUGH, Harold L. Unknown service [Coudersport]
SINSABAUGH, Joseph Thomas US Army, TEC4 12-21-2008 Hill, Roulette
SINSABAUGH, Robert Leroy Unknown service [Roulette]
SINTON, Robert N. US Army, T/Sgt. Silver Star 6-9-1998 West Hill
SIRIANNI, Louis George US Army, SP5.  [WW II, Korea, Vietnam] Bronze Star for heroism in Okinawa and Purple Heart as veteran of Leyte. 12-17-1980 West Hill
SITTER, Henry J. Jr. US Army, TEC5 10-21-1997 Hebron
SKEPS, Philip Sr. US Navy, RT3 6-22-2011 Maple Grove
SKINNER, Horton I  US Army, CPL 4-13-2001  Potter Brook
SKINNER, Randall George Unknown service [Coudersport]
SKOLODA, Emil H. Unknown service [Galeton]
SKUTSKI, Albert Richard US Navy, EM 3 11-1-1999 West Hill
SLADE, Martin K. Unknown service [Ulysses]
SLAMECKA, Frank Unknown service
SLAUGHTER, Adrian  Wayne  US Army, PFC 5-24-1989 Wells
SLAWSON, Charles G KIA, US Army, 313th US Army, Inf, Pvt. 10-14-1944  Genesee
SLAWSON, Jack D  US Navy England & Great Lakes 2-4-2006 Genesee
SLINGERLAND, Harold H. Unknown service [Genesee]
SLOCUM, Floyd E. Unknown service [Harrison Valley]
SLOCUM, James H. Unknown service
SLOCUM, Leroy H. Unknown service
SLOCUM, William S. Unknown service
SLOTTKE, Charles Gerard Unknown service
SLOTTKE, Joseph C. Unknown service
SMEAL, Anderson Andrew US Army, Co C, 722nd Mil Police BN, Pvt. 3-31-1960 West Hill
SMITH, Charles Ellsworth Unknown service [Genesee]
SMITH, Dale Unknown service [Galeton]
SMITH, Deforest Adelbert Jr. [Dee] (P) US Army, Field Arty,1st Lt. Europe and Africa 5-25-2005 Ulysses
SMITH, Earl Robert US Army, 17th Airborne Div, Pvt. [Coudersport]
SMITH, Ernest Unknown service [Keating Summit]
SMITH, Esther Lucretia Unknown service
SMITH, Floyd L. Unknown service [Coudersport]
SMITH, Frank Unknown service [Coudersport]
SMITH, George H. Unknown service
SMITH, George R. US Army 1-30-1995 Maple Grove (New)
SMITH, Homer H. Unknown service
SMITH, Howard A. US Army, PFC 1-1-2012 Hill, Roulette
SMITH, Jackson E. Unknown service [Roulette]
SMITH, Leslie K. Unknown service 11-9-1993 Card Creek
SMITH, Lester John Unknown service
SMITH, Maurice M. KIA, US Army, Co C, 22nd Tank Bn, 11th Armored Div, Pvt. 1945 West Hill
SMITH, Paul B  US Navy 8-8-1972 Whites Corners
SMITH, Paul L. Unknown service [Mills]
SMITH, Ray Hosley (P) US Army, 3rd Army, Artillery, France. Purple Heart, Silver Star and other medals. Retired as Colonel with 30 years of service. [WW II, Vietnam] 7-21-2013 Arlington Natl Cem
SMITH, Raymond F US Army, PFC 1-15-1989 Mills
SMITH, Robert F  US Army, Pvt 5-1- 1993 Riverview, Tioga Co PA
SMITH, Robert Hugh US Army, Europe 1944-1946. 5-14-2018 St. Eulalia
SMITH, Vergil Simon Unknown service 1-27-1996 East Sharon
SMITH, Vernon Unknown service [Galeton]
SMITH, Walter Eddie Unknown service [Roulette]
SMITH, Wayne C. KIA
SMITH, William Henry Sgt. Bronze Star for meritorious service in France and Germany
SMITH, Winnbert K. US Army, CPL 12-16-2005 West Hill
SNEERINGER, James E. Unknown service
SNOW, Charles L. Unknown service
SNYDER, Delbert L. Unknown service [Ulysses]
SNYDER, Donald Franklin Unknown service
SNYDER, Donald Lee US Army, PFC 3-23-1999 Eulalia
SNYDER, Donald William US Army, T/Sgt 9-10-1995 St. Eulalia
SNYDER, Edward C. US Army, 15th Air Force Service cmd, Sgt.
SNYDER, Floyd Unknown service ?Hebron
SNYDER, Harry Edwin Unknown service Fishing Creek?
SNYDER, Harry L  3615 OM TWCH CO, TEC5  9-7-1964 Brookland
SNYDER, Robert Ellsworth Unknown service [Harrison Valley]
SOCKALERIS, John W  Unknown service 1982 Brookland
SOKOL, Frank US Army, Europe 1-14-2003 Ulysses
SOLIS, Ramon Cenobio Unknown service
SONNEKALB, Harold W. US Army, Sgt 11-4-1997 St. Eulalia
SORDEN, Ralph W. Unknown service
SORRELL, Richard A. US Naval Reserve 4-9-2010 Brookland
SOUTHARD, John L. Unknown service
SOWERS, Lewis T. US Army Air Corps, Korea-US Air Force 12-15-2007 Mount Rose Cemetery, York, PA
SPARBER, Max I. Unknown service
SPENCER, Duane D. Unknown service [Harrison Valley]
SPENCER, Gaylord Colvin, brother of Harvey William US Army, Sgt. South Pacific 8-28-1969 Ulysses
SPENCER, Walter Leon Unknown service [Ulysses]
SPIEGEL, Gordon Hughes US Army Air Forces, CPL 2-7-2010 West Hill
SPIEGEL, William J. Unknown service
SPONG, Harold Clyde Unknown service [Coudersport]
SPONG, Raymond Lee USMC 4-30-2006 Sweden Hill
SPOOR, Charles R. Unknown service [Galeton]
SPORNEY, Albert Aurelius Unknown service
SPRINGER, Albert Glenn (P) US Army, 9th Army, 2nd Armor Div, CPL. Europe - Purple Heart, 5 battle stars 2001 Ulysses
SPROWLS, Delmar Unknown service [Roulette]
SQUIER, Oliver W. Unknown service [Ulysses]
SQUIRES, William M. Unknown service
STAFFORD, Howard D. Unknown service
STAIGER, Eugene R., brother of Henry. US Army, PFC. 1-19-2011 Raymond
STAMILIO, Anthony Eugene Unknown service [Galeton]
STAMILIO, Dominick Anthony Unknown service 11-26-1991 West Hill
STAMILIO, Floyd John Unknown service [Galeton]
STANLEY, Malon William (P) KIA, US Army 12 Cav-1 Cav Div, Pvt. Killed in action, Leyte Island 11-22-1944 Maple Grove (New)
STANLEY, William Raymond Jr. Unknown service [Shinglehouse]
STARIHA, Joseph Unknown service [Coudersport]
STAUB, John J. US Army, Sgt 1-16-1982 Rathbone
STEADMAN, Joseph Henry US Army, Aleutians and Europe 1-19-2011 West Hill
STEADMAN, Kendall Alberton Unknown service [Galeton]
STEAMBURG, Eugene Unknown service [Genesee]
STEARNS, Clarence John Unknown service [Oswayo]
STEELE, Donald Richard USNR, S1. Atlantic
STENGLIN, Henry W. Unknown service
STENGLINK, Frederick C. Unknown service
STEPHEN, William N. US Navy, SSMB3 10-10-2004 Maple Grove (New)
STEVENS, Henry J., Jr. Unknown service [Westfield RFD]
STEVENS, Hugh E. Unknown service
STEVENS, Robert Unknown service [Millport]
STEWART, William J. US Army 44370 Rathbone
STILES, Edward L. Unknown service [Coudersport]
STILES, Harold Berton US Army, TEC5 3-20-1993 Parker Hill
STILES, Henry Unknown service [Galeton]
STILES, Horace Unknown service
STILES, James Unknown service 11-26-1989 Parker Hill
STILES, Therold R  US Army 11-2-1995 Parker Hill
STILES, William F. Unknown service
STILSON, James, Jr. Unknown service [Genesee]
STILSON, Richard Paul Unknown service 12-26-1989 Rathbone
STILSON, Robert Russell US Army, PFC 6-20-2008 Maple Grove (New)
STISSER, Clarence Allen Unknown service
STOCKEN, Henry G. Unknown service
STOCKING, George D. Unknown service [Harrison Valley]
STOCUM, Donald Gordon US Army Air Corp, Maj. Distinguished Flying Cross, the Air Medal, several Oak Leaf Clusters and the Purple Heart 10-5-1976 All Souls, Chardon OH
STOCUM, Preston Unknown service [Galeton]
STONE, Archie Unknown service [Roulette]
STONE, Charles Unknown service [Roulette]
STONE, Louis D. US Army, PFC 8-23-1994 West Hill
STONE, Monta Burt Unknown service [Coudersport]
STONE, Paul Leomer Unknown service [Genesee]
STONE, Raymond L. Unknown service
STONEMERTZ, Harold  Us Army, S/Sgt 8-27-1981 St. Mary's, Kinney
STONEMETZ, Earl Dewayne Unknown service 1980 Maple Grove (Old)
STONEMETZ, Gerald Ellery US Army, 1777 Eng Const. BN, Tech 5 6-19-1955 Maple Grove (New)
STONEMETZ, Howard Richard Unknown service [Shinglehouse]
STORMS, Walter Lee Unknown service
STOTLER, Earl L. Jr. Unknown service
STOTLER, Melvin J. Unknown service
STOUT, Catherine Irene, sister of Leo US Navy WAVE, A/S.  US Naval Hosp, Brooklyn
STOUT, Graydon Thomas US Navy, Cdr. Career. [WW II, Korea, Vietnam] 6-24-1982 West Hill
STOUT, Leo H., brother of Catherine US Army, MP, PFC 6-15-2015 Maple Grove (New)
STRAIT, Sheridan R. Unknown service [Coudersport]
STRAITZ, Francis L. US Army, PFC 1-18-1994 West Hill
STRALEY, Elmer J. Unknown service [Germania]
STRAW, Bert Edward, Jr. US Army Air corps, 1/Lt 2-20-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
STRAWHORN, John C. Unknown service
STUART, Charles R. US Navy, SF1 8-4-1980 Forest Hill
STUCKEY, Richard Unknown service
STUCKEY, Richard F. Unknown service
STUCKEY, Truman S. Unknown service [Roulette]
STURDEVANT, Guy Clark, Jr. Unknown service uncut Fox Hill
SUGDEN, Harold Gordon Unknown service [Genesee]
SUGDEN, Ronald William Sr. Unknown service uncut Genesee
SULLIVAN, James Jr. Unknown service ?John Lyman
SULLIVAN, John Patrick USMC, T/Sgt. 9-24-1973 West Hill
SULLIVAN, Joseph Unknown service
SULLIVAN, Paul James Unknown service ?Rathbone
SULLIVAN, Stanley George Unknown service
SUMMERIL, Frank L. US Navy  1-03-1991 Maple Grove (New)
SUMMERS, Carleton Lewis Unknown service 6-7-1988 Hill, Roulette
SUNDELL, Ralph Raymond Unknown service
SUNDERLIN, Andrew Jefferson Unknown service [Coudersport]
SUTHERLAND, William C. US Air Force, T/Sgt. [WW II, Korea] 9-4-1986 Maple Grove (Old)
SUZIO, Frank Unknown service [Galeton]
SWAN, Ernest Vance Unknown service
SWAN, Fred B. US Army, TEC5 7-4-1996 West Hill
SWAN, Walter J. Unknown service [Austin]
SWANK, Harold D. US Army  1-01-2008 Gilmore, Cameron Co, PA
SWANK, Merle Unknown service [Austin]
SWANK, Merrill C. US Army, Europe 6-27-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
SWARTHOUT, Lyle C. US Army Air Corps, Lt. 1944 Maple Grove (Old)
SWARTZ, John A. Unknown service
SWARTZ, Rexford Unknown service [Coudersport]
SWEET, Robert G. Unknown service
SWEITZER, Clair M. US Army, T/Sgt. 2000 West Hill
SWELTZ, Frank P. Jr. Unknown service [Coudersport]
SWETLAND, Carlton H  US Army, 9th Inf. 2nd Div, Pfc 5-31-1948 Mills
SWIFT, Elton E. US Army, S/Sgt. 1943-45 4-12-2004 Rathbone
SWIFT, Hubert R. US Army, S/Sgt 10-7-1989 Homer
SYKORA, Carl John Unknown service [Germania]
SYKORA, John Louis Unknown service [Germania]
SYLVESTER, James Warner Unknown service

Back to Potter County



If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact us at:
Painted Hills

This page is maintained by the PHGS
Last Update June 20, 2023