Veterans from Potter County Who Served in the Cold War Years
(Approximately 1954 through 1980 if no specific engagement is mentioned.)

Transcribed by Charles and Kathleen Heffner
Submittedby Frankie Stonemetz
(Veterans Index)

Name Service Death Date
ANDREWS, Duane L. US Army, 1961-1963 4-2-2013 Riverside, Knoxville PA
APPLEBY, Charles Robert US Army 8-18-2010 Eulalia
ARNONE, Philip S. US Navy  3-21-2020 West Hill
ATKINSON, George [Bill] US Air Force, 1954 - Labrador 12-21-2014 Christian Chapel Cemetery, near Columbia City, IN
AYERS, Francis Truman US Navy 4-5-2012 Ayers Hill
AYERS, Gene E.  US Air Force 11-14-2000 Ayers Hill
AYERS, Lowell Winfield US Air Force, 24 yrs. 8-6-2014 Ayers Hill
BABCOCK, Clarence Lloyd Jr. US Army, PFC 3-21-2001 Maple Grove (New)
BACHAND, Robert C. US Navy 12-12-2007 Wells
BAKER, Francis L. US Navy, RM3 12-19-2006 Maple Grove (New)
BAKER, Keith E, US Army, 1960-1962, Germany 7-26-2014 Sweden Hill
BAKER, Robert US Army. 1960-1963 9-7-2016 Grimes, Port Allegany, PA
BALL, Martin L. US Army, SP5 in Ethiopia, Africa 9-19-2006 Maple Grove (Old)
BANISH, John A. [Jack] US Army, 1968-1969 9-17-2005 Unnamed Cem, this site
BARBER, William C. [Bud] US Navy. 1955-1959 10-24-2015 Andrews Settlement
BARKE, James Norman, MD [Sandy] US Air Force. 1966-1970 8-28-2019 Cremated
BELL, Susan F. US Navy, ET3 10-6-2000 Ulysses
BEVAN, James Y. US Army (1961-1964)
BONNEAU, Theodore US Army. Discharged 5-31-1961. 12-19-2017 Unnamed Cem, this site
BONSER, Paul J. US Air Force. 1962-1964. 3-8-2019 Ulysses
BOWMAN, Rudolph N. USMC, 1953-1963 3-5-2021 Unnamed Cem, this site
BRADY, Lester D. US Army, PFC 2-12-1972 Eulalia
BRECHER, Earl  ~ 1965 Germania
BRISTOL, Lawrence W. US Army. 1969-1971, Panama 2-28-2004 Unnamed Cem, this site
BROWN, John H. [Johnny] US Army (1957-63) 2-12-1972 Hill, Roulette
BUCHANAN, William K. US Navy, RMSA. 1958-1962 9-12-2019 Unnamed Cem, this site
BUCK, Robert A. US Army, SP3 11-17-2008 Raymond
BUNDY, Clinton Albert US Army 2-10-2009 Odin
BURKHARDT, John Barry US Army, airborne Paratrooper. 1962-1965 7-19-2020 Unnamed Cem, this site
BUTLER, Raymond L. US Army, PFC 5-20-2000 Card Creek
BUTTON, Gerald Edward US Air Force, A2C 4-5-2001 West Hill
BUTTON, Lawrence D. US Air Force. 1961-1965 11-24-2021 West Hill
CADY, Larry E. US Air Force 1958-1966 and US Navy Seabees. 10-21-2022 Unnamed Cem, this site
CADY, Paul H. US Army, Pvt  12-13-2001 Ulysses
CALHOUN, Gary D. US Navy 12-10-2014 Rathbone
CAMPBELL, Gene L. US Navy, SA1 3-1-1999 Forest Hill
CARLSON, Raymond E Jr. US Navy aboard USS Franklin D. Roosevelt in the Mediterranean. 1948-1952 9-21-2020 Unnamed Cem, this site
CARPENTER, Harold Jr. [Pa] US Army. 1959-1963 12-13-2021 Rathbone
CASS, Ronald Larry US Army, PFC 6-9-2007 Raymond
CHAMBERLIN, Paul G. US army, SP4 4-6-2006 Maple Grove (Old)
CLARK, David James USMC, S/Sgt 9-12-1998
CLARK, Elwyn Eugene [Gene] US Army, 1961-1963 11-30-2006 Riverview, Tioga Co PA
CLARK, Gerald D. US Air Force, A3C 9-11-1998 Forest Hill
CLARK, James L. US Army, Europe. Career, 1964-2010, one son. (Spouse survives) 3-18-2014 Woodland
CLARK, Merle D. Sr. US Navy, four years.  12-20-2016 Maple Grove (New)
CLOSE, Elwin James US Army. 1959-1961 4-17-2022 St. Mary
COGLEY, Dale I. US Navy, RD2 aboard USS Soley 9-9-2001 Sweden Hill
COLE, James H. US Air Force 1955-57 9-17-2000 East Sharon
CONE, Donald E. US Air Force, S/Sgt 5-9-2009 Maple Grove (New)
CONVERSE, Wesley E. [Gene] US Army, 1964-1966 11-11-2004  Genesee
COOK, Verl Dewey Pvt. 1955-1958. in Korea. 6-9-2008 Genesee
COONEY, Robert W. US Army, Pvt  1-7-1999 Forest Hill
COPP, Ronald L. US Army 1956-58 12-17-2008 Shumway Hill, Wellsboro , PA
COWBURN, Russell H. [Bud] US Army 1948-52
CROWELL, Albert M. US Army 1955-1957 11-7-1992 Ulysses
CROWELL, Clark Edward US Army, SP4. 1960-1962 10-22-2012 Raymond
CURRIER, Stephen Richard US Army, SPC 11-18-2010 Andrews Settlement
DALRYMPLE, Everett W. US Army. 1955-1957 10-30-2022 Rathbone
DAVENPORT, Lewis Walter USMC, 4 years. 7-29-2019 Unnamed Cem, this site
DEAN, William US Army,  after 1972 8-16-2010 Unnamed Cem, this site
DELONG, Gene R. [Butch] US Navy Seabees. Stationed at MacMurdo Sound in Antarctica.  12-26-2021 Cremated
DENLINGER, Phares [Bob] US Army. 1960 12-17-2022 Unnamed Cem, this site
DICKERSON, Teddy E. USMC, 1954-1958. US Army and Reserves 101st and 173rd Airborne, Sgt/FC 1960-1994.  11-20-2020 Unnamed Cem, this site
DONOVAN, Donald A. US Navy 3-10-1997 Maple Grove (New)
DRAKE, Glenn C. US Navy. 1963-1969 12-17-2021 Unnamed Cem, this site
DUELL, Chester [Chet] US Army, 1964-1966. Retired from reserves in 1995 9-9-2013 Maple Grove (New)
DUNBAR, Donald W. USMC, Cpl. 4 years 2-12-2008 Genesee
DYNDA, Joseph L. USMC 8-21-2002 St. Augustine
EARLE, Richard Eugene US Navy, S1 3-26-1998 Forest Hill
EISENHART, Ray L. Jr. US Air Force, 1957-1962 12-4-2008 Brookland
EMPSON, Phillip K. US Army. 1961-1964 8-19-2016 Ulysses
FELHAUER, Richard E. US Army. Germany 1-18-2021 Wells
FERGUSON, Neil E. US Air Force, 1959-1963 8-14-2012 Unnamed Cem, this site
FINKELE, John B. USMC 6-6-2003 Brookside, Tioga Co PA
FOURNESS, Llwellyn A. [Bub] US Army. 1964-1966 12-31-2020 Unnamed Cem, this site
FOUST, John H. US Army, MP. 1959-1962 in Germany. 9-4-2019 Unnamed Cem, this site
FOUST, Thomas C. Sr. US Army 5-26-2017 Unnamed Cem, this site
FOUST, Wayne F. USMC 1954-1957, Cpl. 5-5-2019 Sweden Hill
FRANCIS, Dale C. US Army. 1954-1956 3-19-2021 Andrews Settlement
FRENCH, William Edward US Army and Navy, then US Air Force Reserves, M'Sgt 11-22-2017 St. Mary
FULLER, Dean Edward US Army 11-14-2009 Chrystal
GALEONE, Blase William [Bill]  US Army 4-23-2020 West Hill
GERHART, Paul J. US Army, SP4 10-29-2008 Hill, Roulette
GIORDANO, Salvatore US Army 10-9-2014 West Hill
GITTINGS, James J. US Navy, AN 12-23-2003 Chrystal
GLOGOUSKI, Charles Jr. US Air Force 6-26-2002 Maple Grove (New)
GOOCH, Michael B. Natl Guard. 1971-1976 8-9-2017 Unnamed Cem, this site
GOODWIN, Calvin Oscar US Army, SP4 1-8-1997 John Lyman
GRAVES, David M. USMC, L/CPL 11-7-1997 Ulysses
GREEN, Richard P. US Army, PFC 10-20-2006 Hill, Roulette
GRIGSBY, Lawrence Newton US Air Force. 1956-1960 9-13-2018 Unnamed Cem, this site
GROVER, James Herbert US Army, SP4 1-19-1997 Ulysses
GURNSEY, Harry C. [Chuck] US Army 1963-1965 1-3-2008 Potter Brook
HAHN, Sylvan L. [Sonny] USMC 9-4-2021 Ford Hill
HAMILTON, Thomas H.  US Army (10 yrs)
HANES, James A. USMC, L/Cpl 11-25-2021 Maple Grove (New)
HARRIS, Robert C. US Army. 1958-1964 4-28-2021 Unnamed Cem, this site
HASKINS, Paul S. US Navy aboard USS Forrestal, 1958 5-15-2018 Unnamed Cem, this site
HEATH, Justin D. US Navy, 1960-1964 5-10-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
HEFFNER, James Merle US Navy corpsman, 4 years and  US Air Force, nurse, 6 years 11-4-2017 Sweden Hill
HEIMEL, Roy F. US Air Force, 20 yrs 9-10-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
HILES, David D. US Army. Germany. 8-3-2021 Unnamed Cem, this site
HOOFTALLEN, Earl R. US Army, SP4 3-14-2004 Forest Hill
HOWARD, Leonard M. USMC, Sgt. 1-9-2003 Maple Grove (New)
HUGGLER, Billy Joe Sr. [Bill] US Army (12 yrs) 8-23-2005 Byam
HUNT, Theodore James US Army, PFC 12-27-2002 Genesee
HURLEY, Gary J. Sr. US Army. 3 years. 11-24-2021 Unnamed Cem, this site
HYATT, Jay W. US Army Pvt 12-31-2005 Ulysses
IANSON, Ronald P. US Air Force, 1958-1973 4-22-2013 Unnamed Cem, this site
JACKSON, James W. US Army, Btry D, 2 Bn 10 Arty, PFC 3-16-1972 West Hill
KARR, Charles H. US Navy, AS 8-17-1992 Maple Grove (New)
KAUFMAN, George Gary US Army, PFC. 2-1-1991 West Hill
KELLOGG, John R. [Dick] US Army 5-1-2000 Maple Grove (New)
KELLY, Donald Eugene US Army, 82nd Airborne Div. 4-4-1941 St. Eulalia
KEYSER, Clair R. US Navy 1955-1959. Injured and disabled. 1-8-2016 Chrystal
KIBBE, Clarence [Duff]  US Army 1954-56 6-23-2007 North Bingham
KIO, Lyle E. US Army, PFC (1957-63) 4-11-2008 Hill, Roulette
KIO, Robert H. US Army, PFC 2-19-2002 Eulalia
KNICKERBOCKER, Laverne E. Sr. USMC, PFC 8-11-2005 Genesee
KNICKERBOCKER, Leslie E. US Army. 1954-1956 8-4-2016 Genesee
LABANT, George Jr. US Army. 1960-1962 4-16-2021 Unnamed Cem, this site
LACHER, Edmund Zigmund [Eppie] USMC, LCPL. 1952-1954, Camp Lejeune NC 1-17-2021 Unnamed Cem, this site
LAMPMAN, Floyd H. [Wimpy] US Army, Germany 1963-1965 10-4-2003 Ulysses
LAMPMAN, Kenneth R. US Army, 1954-1956 6-06-2005 Ulysses
LANTZY, Arnold E. US Air Force 1957-61 10-24-2008 Gillmore Cemetery, Cameron Co, PA
LAWRENCE, David R. US Army 8-2-2016 Unnamed Cem, this site
LEARN, Allen Russell Sr. [Bud] US Navy, CT3. 1956-1959 3-17-2010 Maple Grove (New)
LEIGHTON, Edward J. Sr. USMC 1-11-2008 Riverview, Tioga Co PA
LOWREY, Melvin L. Cold War vet, US Army. 1958-1961. 9-3-2019 Parker Hill
MAJOT, John Mark US Army 2005 St. Augustine
MARTUCCI, Daniel Leo Jr. US Coast Guard 1951-54
MARZO, Joseph N.  US Air Force 1-7-2004 St. Eulalia
MAYNARD, John C. US Army, SP4 5-2-2001 Sweden Hill
MCCARTHY, Richard F.  US Navy. 1962-1966. 3-6-2019 Ulysses
MCINROY, Stephen W.  US Army Reserves  4-1-2001 West Hill
MCKEONE, Thomas R. US Army, Pvt  11-2-2008 Sweden Hill
MERRIMAN, David [Ray] Unknown service 6-21-2021 Rathbone
MERTSOCK, Larry A.  USMC, Sgt. 8-25-2003 East Sharon
METCALF, John R. US Army, 1964-67 3-04-2003 Riverview, Tioga Co PA
MILLER, Ronald D. US Navy, 1972-1978 3-14-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
MILLIRON, Lugenia Grace USMC, Pvt 10-3-2009 West Hill
MINDERLER, John A. US Army, Germany 1-12-2021 Maple Grove (New)
MONROE, Ronald Gale [Gale] US Army 7-21-2020 Unnamed Cem, this site
MOORE, Donald Sr. US Army Airborne Div. Germany 6-6-2005 Unnamed Cem, this site
MOORE, Russell W. Jr US Army, Chief Mechanic. Career 22 years. 4-1-2021 Unnamed Cem, this site
MOSCH, Ernest O. Jr, [Bowsie] US Air Force, Korea. 5-6-2020 Eulalia
NEEFE, Frederick Arthur US Navy, FN 8-8-1999 Sweden Hill
NEEFE, James G. Cold war Vet, US Navy aboard USS Beatty. 1949-1951 3-15-2020 Sweden Hill
NEEFE, Roland Robert US Army, Alaska 8-20-2008 Baptist Church Cem, Tompkins Co zny.
NEWRUCK, Thomas W. US Army (1955-58) Sgt
NOE, Carol A. (Lewis) US Army. Fort Sill 1968 5-13-2019 Unnamed Cem, this site
OBOURN, Gilbert A. US Air Force in the 1960s 12-3-2006 Brookland
ONKIN, Theron Oscar Jr. [Bud] US Army, PFC 9-21-2009 West Hill
OSTROM, Robert H. USMC. 1961-1965 11-11-2017 Unnamed Cem, this site
PANSERO, Paul S. US Army. Alaska 5-24-2008 West Hill
PAUL, Theodore F. US Army, SP3 11-4-2009 West Hill
PEASE, Emmitt Burley US Navy, SN 1958-1961 12-30-2009 Ulysses
PENO, Robert USMC, 1974-1984 9-4-2012 Beaufort Natl Cemetery, Beaufort, SC
PERKINS, Louis A. [Louie] US Army. Stationed in Alabama 3-22-2019 Unnamed Cem, this site
PHILLIPS, John V., Jr. [Jack] US Air Force. 1963-1967 3-8-2012 St. Eulalia
PLAISTED, Richard H  US Army, PFC 12-22-1990 North Bingham
PLANT, Brian A. US Army, SPC 3-15-1996 Reesville
POTTER, Howard Paul [Pete] US Army 1965-65 8-16-2005 Raymond
POTTER, Walter Edward [Ed] US Army. 1958-1962 3-10-2018 Unnamed Cem, this site
POTTER, William G, US Navy. 1958-1962 3-28-2019 Raymond
POTTER, William G. US Navy. 1958-1962. 3-28-2019 Raymond
POWELL, Richard A. USMC, Drill Instructor at Paris Island. 1950-1953 12-31-2020 Unnamed Cem, this site
POWELL, Richard A. USMC. Paris Island 1950-1953.  12-31-2020 Unnamed Cem, this site
PRATT, Robert E. USMC, 1953-1956 1-2-2021 Maple Grove (New)
PUTMAN, Richard Edward US Navy 1-22-1998 Riverview, Tioga Co PA
REED, Leon Baxter US Army. 1959-1961 1-31-2019 Reed
REESE, Rose Mary (Ripple) US Army, Sp4 2-26-1990 Reesville
REGG, John Bruce  US Army. Discharged 10-1959 11-6-1959 Eulalia
REIGH, Thomas L. US Coast Guard. 1950-1953 3-29-2021 Unnamed Cem, this site
REPP, Edward M. US Air Force, Sgt. 10-16-2003 [Coudersport]
REYNOLDS, Norman C. US Navy. 1957-1965 8-6-2019 Ulysses
REYNOLDS. Robert E. US Air Force 7-23-2000 Maple Grove (New)
RICE, Robert Eugene US Navy, 1965-1969 7-10-2010 Unnamed Cem, this site
RISSER, Titus C. US Army 9-13-2017 Genesee
ROBINSON, Gary E. ~ 1-29-1980 Woodland
ROONEY, Lois S. (McGuire) US Army 1958-1960 - Ft. McClelln AL 8-24-2019 Maple Grove (Old)
ROTELLO, John D. [Punk] US Navy and Naval Reserves 9-11-2019 St. Augustine
SCHULTZ, Edwin Leroy Jr. USMC
SCHULTZ, Scott B. US Navy 1-18-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
SCHWEIGART, Marion Albert [Brig] US Army and Marines 7-18-2013 Unnamed Cem, this site
SHUTT, Lewis M. US Army 1955-57 4-04-2003 Ulysses
SIMONETTI, Nick US Army, SP4 1959-61 11-13-2006 West Hill
SKINNER, Glenn W. [Skip] US Army. 1955-1957 10-20-2020 Riverview, Tioga Co PA
SMITH, John A. US Army. 3-29-2022 Brookfield, Tioga Co PA
SNOWMAN. Galen A. US Army 12-10-2011 Sweden Hill
SNYDER, Karl Randolph US Navy 1965-69
STANNARD, Donald D. US Army 1953-1956 6-7-2013 Evergreen Cem. Ceres
STEADMAN, Rodger C. US Navy 12-19-1997 Genesee
STEPHENSON, William M.  US Air Force, S/Sgt 12-16-2001 Rathbone
STEVENS, Russell D. US Army, Germany 1959-1962. 8-9-2016 Unnamed Cem, this site
STILES, Theodore D., Jr. US Air Force 3-28-2012 Unnamed Cem, this site
STILWELL, Leslie E. US Navy, 1947-1950 1-22-2014 St. Leo, Ridgeway PA
STOKES, Dale A. US Navy, 1959-1963 2-20-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
STUCKEY, Norman US Army. Middle East, 1957-1959 12-14-2005 Forest Hill
STUCKEY, Robert M. US Army, Pvt  2-8-2007 Forest Hill
SULLIVAN, James L.  US Navy, SA 12-12-1997 John Lyman
SUSTAKOSKI, Henry J. [Hank] US Army. 1954-1956 2-2-2018 Maple Grove (New)
SYKORA, Theodore R. [T Bear] National Guard 12-12-2007 Knowlton Cem, Tioga Co PA
TAMEZ, Penny June (Gee) US Army,  Sgt 1st Cl 12-23-2001 Eulalia
TARABORI, Donald LeRoy US Army 4-28-2018 Unnamed Cem, this site
TAUSCHER, Richard Duane US Air Force, 4 years. 2-16-2019 Unnamed Cem, this site
TAYLOR, Anthony Kenneth  US Navy, SA. 1-28-2000 Genesee
THOMKE, Carl B.  US Air Force, Strat. Air Cmd, A1C
THOMPSON, Lawrence Raymond US Army, SP4. 1961-1963 6-18-2012 Ulysses
TOOMBS, Cecil Edgar Jr. US Air Force (1953-57) 4-18-2008 Cremated
TROWBRIDGE, William R. US Army 1963-1966 12-25-2010 Riverside, Knoxville PA
TUCKER, Edgar E. [Sonny] US Air Force, Four years in post-war England 1-23-2017 Unnamed Cem, this site
TURK, Matthew J. Jr. US Army, S/Sgt. 1960-1963 3-11-2019 Unnamed Cem, this site
VAN WHY, Edward L. US Army, CPL 10-22-2000 Forest Hill
VEIT, Henry P. US Navy 1952-1953
VONLKEIST, Wendt US Army 1957-1959 2-9-2008 Unnamed Cem, this site
WAHLIG, Josef US Army. 1957-1958. 7-3-2019 Unnamed Cem, this site
WALTERS, Graydon L. [Speedy] US Army, Pvt  12-20-2004 West HIll
WAY, Eugene L. US Air Force
WHITMIRE, Betty A. US Army, LTC, retired 6-28-2012 Ulysses
WILLIAMS, James L. US Army 3-21-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
WILLIAMS, Roger A. US Army, SP4 4-30-2012 Briggs
WILSON, Jerry L. US Army. 1959-1962 3-25-2009
WINSHIP, George Randolph ~ 7-15-2002 Maple Grove (New)
WOHLABAUGH, Leonard Merle US Army, SP3 1-22-2011 Maple Grove (New)
WOLF, Joseph Anthony Sr.  US Navy (1955-1959)
WOOD, Henry M  US Army, Pvt 
WOODCOCK, Frank C. US Army, Pvt  3-5-2009 Raymond
YANNIE, Paul US Army, Phillippines 6-27-2004 Unnamed Cem, this site
YENTZER, Arnold F. USMC 4-19-2010 Sweden Hill

Back to Potter County



If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact us at:
Painted Hills

This page is maintained by the PHGS
Last Update June 20, 2023