Veterans from Potter County Who Served in the Cold War Years
(Approximately 1954 through 1980 if no specific engagement is mentioned.)

Transcribed by Charles and Kathleen Heffner
Submittedby Frankie Stonemetz
(Veterans Index)

Name Service Death Date Cemetery
ANDREWS, Duane L. US Army, 1961-1963 4-2-2013 Riverside, Knoxville PA
ATKINSON, George [Bill] US Air Force, 1954 - Labrador 12-21-2014 Christian Chapel Cemetery, near Columbia City, IN
AYERS, Lowell Winfield US Air Force, 24 yrs. 8-6-2014 Ayers Hill
BAKER, Keith E, US Army, 1960-1962, Germany 7-26-2014 Sweden Hill
BAKER, Robert US Army. 1960-1963 9-7-2016 Grimes, Port Allegany, PA
BANISH, John A. [Jack] US Army, 1968-1969 9-17-2005 Unnamed Cem, this site
BARBER, William C. [Bud] Cold War Vet, US Navy. 1955-1959 10-24-2015 Andrews Settlement
BEVAN, James Y. US Army (1961-1964)
BONNEAU, Theodore Cold War Vet, US Army. Discharged 5-31-1961. 12-19-2017 Unnamed, this site
BRISTOL, Lawrence W. US Army. 1969-1971, Panama 2-28-2004 Unnamed Cem, this site
BROWN, John H. [Johnny] US Army (1957-63) 2-12-1972 Eulalia
CLARK, Elwyn [Gene] US Army, 1961-1963 11-30-2006 Riverview
CLARK, Merle D. Sr. US Navy, four years.  12-20-2016 Maple Grove (New)
COLE, James H. US Air Force 1955-57
CONVERSE, Wesley E. [Gene] US Army, 1964-1966 11-11-2004  Genesee
COPP, Ronald L. US Army 1956-58 12-17-2008 Shumway Hill Cem, Wellsboro , PA
COWBURN, Russell H. [Bud] US Army 1948-52
CROWELL, Albert M. US Army 1955-1957 11-7-1992 Ulysses
CROWELL, Clark Edward US Army, 1960-1962 10-22-2012 Raymond
DEAN, William US Army,  after 1972 8-16-2010 Unnamed Cem, this site
EISENHART, Ray L. Jr. US Air Force, 1957-1962 12-4-2008 Brookland
EMPSON, Phillip K. US Army. 1961-1964 8-19-2016 Ulysses
FERGUSON, Neil E. US Air Force, 1959-1963 8-14-2012 Unnamed Cem, this site
FRENCH, William Edward Cold War Vet, US Army and Navy, then US Air Force Reserves, M'Sgt 11-22-2017 St Mary's
GRIGSBY, Lawrence Newton Cold War Vet, US Air Force. 1956-1960 9-13-2018 Unnamed, this site
GURNSEY, Harry C. [Chuck] US Army 1963-1965 1-3-2008 Potter
HAMILTON, Thomas H.  US Army (10 yrs)
HASKINS, Paul S. Cold War Vet, US Navy aboard USS Forrestal, 1958 5-15-2018 Unnamed, this site
HEATH, Justin D. US Navy, 1960-1964 5-10-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
HEIMEL, Roy F. US Air Force, 20 yrs 9-10-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
HUGGLER, Billy Joe Sr. [Bill] US Army (12 yrs)
IANSON, Ronald P. US Air Force, 1958-1973 4-22-2013 Unnamed Cem, this site
KEYSER, Clair R. US Navy 1955-1959. Injured and disabled. 1-8-2016 Chrystal
KIBBE, Clarence [Duff]  US Army 1954-56 6-23-2007 North Bingham
KIO, Lyle E. US Army (1957-63)
LAMPMAN, Floyd H. [Wimpy] US Army, Germany 1963-1965 10-4-2003 Ulysses
LAMPMAN, Kenneth R. US Army, 1954-1956 6-06-2005 Ulysses
LANTZY, Arnold E. US Air Force 1957-61 10-24-2008 Gillmore Cemetery, Cameron Co, PA
LAWRENCE, David R. US Army 8-2-2016 Unnamed, this site
MARTUCCI, Daniel Leo Jr. US Coast Guard 1951-54
METCALF, John R. US Army, 1964-67 3-04-2003 Riverview
MILLER, Ronald D. US Navy, 1972-1978 3-14-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
NEWRUCK, Thomas W. US Army (1955-58) Sgt
OBOURN, Gilbert A. US Air Force in the 1960s 12-3-2006 Brookland Cem
OSTROM, Robert H. Cold War Vet, USMC. 1961-1965 11-11-2017 Unnamed, this site
PEASE, E. Burley US Navy 1958-1961 12-30-2009 Ulysses
PENO, Robert US Marine Corp, 1974-1984 9-4-2012 Beaufort Natl Cemetery, Beaufort, SC
PERRY, John E.  b. 1933, d. 1975
PETRISEK, George E. 1950s 8-5-2011 ?Fair Lawn, Port Allegany
PLAISTED, Richard H  US Army - PFC (b. 1934)
POTTER, Howard Paul [Pete] US Army 1965-65 8-16-2005 Raymond
POTTER, Walter Edward [Ed] US Army. 1958-1962 3-10-2018 Unnamed, this site
REGG, John Bruce  US Army. Discharged 10-1959 11-6-1959 Eulalia
RICE, Robert Eugene US Navy, 1965-1969 7-10-2010 Unnamed Cem, this site
RISSER, Titus C. US Army.  9-13-2017 Genesee
ROBINSON, Gary E. ~ 1-29-1980 Woodland
SCHULTZ, Edwin Leroy Jr. US Marine Corps
SCHULTZ, Scott B. US Navy 1-18-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
SCHWEIGART, Marion Albert [Brig] US Army and Marines 7-18-2013 Unnamed Cem, this site
SHUTT, Lewis M. US Army 1955-57 4-04-2003 Ulysses
SIMONETTI, Nick US Army 1959-61 11-13-2006 West Hill
SNYDER, Karl Randolph US Navy 1965-69
STANNARD, Donald D. US Army 1953-1956 6-7-2013 Evergreen Cem. Ceres
STEVENS, Russell D. US Army, Germany 1959-1962. 8-9-2016 Unnamed, this site
STILES, Theodore D., Jr. US Air Force 3-28-2012 Unnamed Cem, this site
STILWELL, Leslie E. US Navy, 1947-1950 1-22-2014 St. Leo, Ridgeway PA
STOKES, Dale A. US Navy, 1959-1963 2-20-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
STUCKEY, Norman US Army. Middle East, 1957-1959 12-14-2005 Forest Hill
SUSTAKOSKI, Henry J. [Hank] Cold War Vet, US Army. 1954-1956 2-2-2018 Maple Grove (New)
SYKORA, Theodore R. [T Bear] National Guard
TAMEZ, Penny June (Gee) US Army,  Sgt 1st Cl
TARABORI, Donald LeRoy Cold War Vet, US Army 4-28-2018 Unnamed, this site
TAYLOR, Anthony Kenneth  US Army, SA.
THOMKE, Carl B.  Air Force, Strat. Air Cmd, PA A.I.C.
TOOMBS, Cecil Edgar Jr. Air Force (1953-57)
TROWBRIDGE, William R. US Army 1963-1966 12-25-2010 Riverside, Knoxville PA
TUCKER, Edgar E. [Sonny] US Air Force, Four years in post-war England 1-23-2017 Unnamed, this site
VEIT, Henry P. US Navy 1952-1953
VONLKEIST, Wendt US Army 1957-1959 2-9-2008 Unnamed Cem, this site
WALTERS, Graydon L. [Speedy] US Army 12-20-2004 West HIll
WAY, Eugene L. US Air Force
WHITMIRE, Betty A. LTC, retired 6-28-2012 Ulysses
WILLIAMS, James L. US Army 3-21-2014 Unnamed Cem, this site
WILSON, Jerry L. US Army. 1959-1962 3-25-2009
WINSHIP, George Randolph ~ 7-15-2002 Maple Grove (New)
WOLF, Joseph Anthony Sr.  US Navy (1955-1959)
WOOD, Henry M  US Army, Pvt 
YANNIE, Paul US Army, Phillippines 6-27-2004 Unnamed Cem, this site

Back to Potter County



If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact us at:
Painted Hills

This page is maintained by the PHGS
Last Update November 1, 2019